Victoria Easter Open - Ladies Results

Darts AustraliaCorrine Hammond defeated Lorraine Burn 4 sets to 3 in a close and exciting game on stage at White Eagle House in Geelong.

The Ladies singles event included players from South Australia, New South Wales, Tasmania , Queensland and of course Victoria.

The pool of talent which included current Australian Representatives and a host of Singles champions and the standard of darts throughout the day was extremely high with a number of high ranking players struggling to dominate the round robin stages.

The Ladies recorded 14 maximum scores during the days play and the highest finish of 156 went to the superb Corrine Hammond during the final.

Corrine won the first set 2- 1 by way of 2 x 19 dart legs before Lorraine hit back to level the match at 1-1 with some clinical finishing of 84 and 74 checkouts.’

The Third set went to Lorraine 2- 1 but Corrine hit back to level the match at 2 sets each by winning the fourth set 2 -0.

Corrine then set the room alight winning the fifth set 2-0 in 15 dart legs which included a 156 checkout to take the lead 3 sets to 2.

Darts AustraliaLorraine fought back to win the Sixth set 2-0 and level the match at 3 sets each.

The final set lived up to all expectations and it was Corrine who won the first leg recording a maximum on the way to closing out the leg in 14 darts.

Both Ladies swapped ton plus scores but it was Corrine who came out on top of a fantastic final with a 78 peg in 17 darts to once again be crowned Darts Victoria Easter Champion.

Final Score 4 sets to three.

Average for the final were Lorraine 21.51 and for Corrine 24.6.

Our scorers for the final were Craig Horan and Paul Bithel and the Match Referee was Gearaldine Hutchinson.

Earlier scores from the days play were:

Ladies Semi-Finals

Lorraine Burn 19.80 defeated Lavinia Hogg 19.761 - 3 sets to 2

Corrine Hammond 21.61 defeated Pam Burr 19.268 - 3 sets to Nil

Darts Victoria Ladies Singles Last 8
Best of Three Set

P. Burr 2 def C. Woollet 0
C. Hammond 2 def S. Smith 1
L. Hogg 2 def T. Kewish 0
L. Burn 2 def M. Sinnott 1

Darts Victoria Ladies Singles Last 16
Best of Three Sets

C.Woolley 2 def S.Francois 0
T.Kewish 2 def F.Shore 0
S.Smith 2 def T.Bucholz 0
L.Burn 2 def A.Cornell-Griffen 0
L.Hogg 2 def C.Forwood 0
M.Sinnott 2 def L.Garton 1
P.Burr 2 def K.Brenazaris 0
C.Hammond 2 def H.Johnston

Ladies Groups
Group One   Group Two
C.Forwood   S.Smith
L.Burn   A.Cornell-Griffin
C.Mukanrutama   K.Gifford
M.Coburn   R.Miller
C.Woolley   L.Garton
    F.Shore
Group Three   Group Four
L.Hogg   M.Sinnott
B.Fordham   S.Brown
S.Francois   T.Bucholz
K.Brenazaris   P.Burr
H.Johnston   T.Roach
    C.Hammond

 

Grand Prix Home | Grand Prix Winners | Australian Grand Masters | Pacific Masters |
Australian Masters | Central Coast Classic | N.S.W. Masters | Sunshine State Classic | Victorian Easter Open | West Coast Classic |